Meritorious ServicePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The honour roll which was unveiled in 1938, commemorates those who have provided meritorious service to the Brisbane Grammar School.

To be unveiled on Friday afternoon in the assembly hall, the Distinguished Service honour board of the Brisbane Grammar School introduces a new idea into scholastic annals. The board, which is in handsomely grained cedar, will be inscribed with the names of those men who have rendered meritorious service to the school, to be placed on the board - after their death or retirement from office. Through the seventy years history of the school, there have been many men; who, by their unswerving devotion to duty, have built up the school traditions, including trustees, masters, and others intimately connected with the school. Of the names appearing on the board at its unveiling, each man has given more than 25 years of service.

The committee making the first selection included Dr. Lockhart Gibson, Messrs. W. T. Evans and E. R. Crouch (representing the Board of Trustees). S. Stephenson (head master), G. Carson Cooling, and A. E. Webb (representing the Old Boys' Association). The inscription reads; "In honorem, bene de hac schola meritorum. The gift of the Old Boys' Association." The inscription was composed by Mr. F. S. N. Bousfield, a former headmaster, and the board was designed by Mr. Albert Mason. The president of the Old Boys' Association (Mr. G. Carson Cooling) will present the board to the trustees of the school, during an adjournment from the annual athletic sports to be held on the school oval.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 30 August 1938.

Address:24 Gregory Terrace, Great Hall, Brisbane Grammar School, Spring Hill, 4000