Centenary of Scotch CollegePrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates the centenary of Scotch College from 1919 to 2019.

The question of the Presbyterian Assembly taking over the Kyre Scotch College was discussed at the meeting of the Assembly in Adelaide on Wednesday afternoon. Professor Darnley Naylor and Messrs.J. G. Balfour and J. W. McGregor members of the provisional council of governors of the institution, spoke in support of the proposal. Professor Naylor detailed the initial steps in connection with the formation of the institution. He added that it was but a beginning of what they hoped would be a big undertaking. Ultimately the Kyre College could be used as a preparatory school in the bigger scheme,or as a ladies college.

If the Assembly institution took the institution over as an integral part it would do something that would be of great importance to the Presbyterian Church. In Mr. W. M. G. Gratton, B.A., Dip.Ed., they had an excellent head master. The provisional council includes, in addition to the names quoted, Dr. Seymour and Messrs. T. W. Fleming and H. B. Thompson, with Mr. Gratton as secretary. Mr. Balfour. speaking of the financial aspect, suggested that Kyre College should be purchased by a special appeal to the Presbyterian people, which would do away with the rent problem. Mr. McGregor urged that it was desirable to have a denominational college for Presbyterian boys, and said the denomination should set as its objective, as offering— to establish the institution. After discussion and the reception of a report by a subcommittee, the proposal was adopted.

Professor Naylor, MA., Professor E. H. Rennie, D.Sc, Dr. Duiguid, Mr. W. J. Angus, Drs. Davidson and Seymour, Revs. W. Gray and J. H. Angus, and Messrs. J. W. Drennan, W. J. Hill, H. B. Thompson, J. W. McGregor, J G. Balfour. T. H. Fraser, W. Tulloch, and T. W. Fleming, with one representative of the South Australian Caledonian Society and also the Lothian Club, and two representatives of the Old Scholars' Association, with the Moderator for the time being as visitor and having a seat on the board, were appointed the first council of governors of the college. It was decided to aim at raising £10,000, and that the name of the institution should be the Scotch College. Thanks were extended to those concerned in the matter.
Register (Adelaide), 8 May 1919.

Address:Albert & Westbourne Streets, Scotch College, Mitcham, 5062

Sub-Theme:Education
Artist:Gerry McMahon

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 14th November, 2019

100

Celebrating 100 years

1919 - 2019

This sculpture by renowned artist Gerry McMahon commemorates the centenary of Scotch College Adelaide and celebrates the community spirit among the students of Mitcham Campus. The sculpture was generously funded by the Scotch College Old Collegians` Association.

Unveiled on 14 November 2019 by President of Scotch College Old Collegians` Association, Hamish Archibald (`00) and Head of Mitcham Campus, Ieva Hampson.