Opening of Tenison CollegePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The cross was commissioned to commemorate the opening of Tenison College in 1972 and a plaque was placed beneath the cross and commemorated in 2012.

In 1972 Tenison College was formed following the merging of Mater Christi College and Marist Brothers Agricultural College. In the ensuing years since, both St Paul’s and Tenison College emerged as significant Catholic educational institutions within the South-East of South Australia.

The amalgamation of St Paul’s Primary School and Tenison College in 2001 formed Tenison Woods College, starting a new chapter in the history of Catholic Education in the Mount Gambier region.

Address:101 Shepherdson Road, Tenison Woods College, Mount Gambier, 5290

Monument Type:Cross
Sub-Theme:Education
Artist:Voitre Marek

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:October-2012

Our Catholic story

This cross was commissioned in 1972 by Principal Br Julian Casey and Deputy Principal Sr Monica Gallivan to commemorate the opening of Tenison College (Mater Christi + Marist Brother Agricultural College).

Created by sculptor, Voitre Marek

Commemorated : October 2012