Hartley School SitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The monument commemorates the history of Hartley School which was built on the site in 1919. A time capsule was sealed and placed at the site to be opened in 2099 and there are also plaques commemorating the opening of the school by the Premier on 7th July 1919 and the jubilee of the school on the 5th July 1969.

Address:Chaunceys Line Road, Hartley, 5355

Sub-Theme:Education
Actual Event Start Date:07-July-1919
Approx. Event End Date:December-1970

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 28th December, 1999
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the History of the Hartley School built on this site in 1919. One acre of land was donated by Mr. Ben Samuel and the school was built and owned by the Hartley community.

The Board of Local Trustees administered the school and the Education Department appointed a teacher. The school closed in December 1970.  The building became the Hartley Community Hall Inc. from 1982 - 1995.

Local groups used and maintained the property until it was sold on 9th December 1995.  The invested proceeds will fund community projects.

Erected by the Hartley Community Inc. Committee in 1999.

This plaque was unveiled on 5th July. 1969 by the Hon. Joyce Steele M. P. Minister for Education

To commemorate the Hartley School Jubilee

1919 - 1969

Plaque :

This monument was unveiled by Mr. Max Samuel and Mr. Robin Harvey, of Hartley, on Tuesday 28th December 1999.

A stainless steel time capsule was sealed on this day.

To be opened in December 2099.