Past Students & Teachers of Wauraltee SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The time capsule, located at the former school site, commemorates the former students and teachers of Wauraltee School from 1879 to 1946.

A state school opened in 1876 with early classes being held in the wooden Wesleyan Methodist Church. A wood and tin school was erected in the township in 1880. It burnt down in 1905 and another wooden building was moved to Wauraltee. White ants ate that building and in 1939 it was declared unusable. A new wooden building was erected on a different spot in Wauraltee in 1939. Enrolments were always low at Wauraltee and the school closed for short periods until its final closure in 1946. In the last year that the school was opened the children planted six Aleppo pine trees which still remain on the site.

Address:Mount Rat Road & Black Bobs Road, Wauraltee, 5573

Sub-Theme:Education