Centenary of Riverton Primary SchoolPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The gates were erected to commemorate the centenary of the Riverton Primary School from 1866 to 1966.

The opening of the new public school and master's residence, Riverton, took place on Thursday,the 25th inst. The day was fine, and notwithstanding the bad state of the roads, caused by the late heavy rains, a numerous company assembled; the tea-tables in the schoolroom being filled at least three times. Various games were engaged in by the young people, including a game of cricket between 11 of the scholars and 11 of the Riverton Junior Club.

The match was won by the Junior Club. After the good things had been partaken of it was intended to have a lecture delivered in the new schoolroom ; but as it was found that the room, though large, would not contain half the people present it was resolved to adjourn to Mr. H. Bollenhagen's large wheat store.This was accordingly done, benches, seats,&c., being quickly conveyed to that place with hearty goodwill by those present. Mr. R. M. Cole, J P., was voted to the chair, and the report was read by the Secretary (Mr. Oliver Horner).

The Chairman then introduced the lecturer, Mr. M. Moorhouse, J.P., who delivered a very interesting and instructive lecture on his travels in America, which was received with many rounds of applause. The evening was enlivened by the singing of a few amateurs of the neighbourhood, accompanied by a harmonium kindly lent by Mr. Jas.Fry, our worthy schoolmaster. A short address from Mr. Fry, and votes of thanks to the lecturer, ladies, Chairman, and singers followed, and the meeting terminated at a late hour by the singing of the National Anthem.
South Australian Register (Adelaide, SA ), 30 October 1866.

Address:Paul Street, Riverton Primary School, Riverton, 5412