Establishment of the University of South AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the establishment of the University of South Australia in January 1991.

The university was founded in its current form in 1991 with the merger of the South Australian Institute of Technology (SAIT, established in 1889 as the South Australian School of Mines and Industries) and the South Australian College of Advanced Education (SACAE, established 1856), combining more than 150 years of teaching and research history. The legislation to establish and name the new University of South Australia was introduced by the Hon Mike Rann MP, Minister of Employment and Further Education. Under the University's Act, its original mission was "to preserve, extend and disseminate knowledge through teaching, research, scholarship and consultancy, and to provide educational programs that will enhance the diverse cultural life of the wider community".

Address:North Terrace, University of Adelaide, Schulz Building , Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Education
Actual Event Start Date:01-January-1991
Actual Event End Date:01-January-1991

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 18th April, 1991
Front Inscription

This plaque unveiled on 18 April, 1991 by the Hon. Mike Rann M.P. Minister of Employment and Further Education

Commemorates the establishment of the University of South Australia on 1 January 1991 through the merging of the Magill, Salisbury and Underdale Campuses of the South Australian College of Advanced Education with the
South Australian Institute of Technology