150 Years of Jamieson Primary SchoolPrint Page Print this page

The Crab Apple tree was planted to commemorate 150 years of the Jamieson Primary School.

The Jamieson Primary School commenced unofficial classes in the 1860's and the first teacher was a Robert Goy.  Classes then were taught in a slab hut without proper facilities.  The school at this time did not have official recognition.  Robert Goy did request aid as a common school in 1862 but it was turned down.  A School Committee was formed in 1864 to seek aid for the establishment of a Common School.

In the meantime the Catholic Church was used for classes for a tuition fee of 1 shilling per week per child.  Without consultation with the School Committee, Father Courtney asked for, and received, recognition of the school as Roman Catholic School 788 in early 1865.  As a result, the Common School application was rejected causing considerable bad feeling in the town.

After a tense few months, the Government rescinded RC School 788 and officially recognised Common School 814 in September 1865.

Address:The Sideling, Jamieson Primary School , Jamieson , 3723

Sub-Theme:Education