Centenary of Goorambat Primary SchoolPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of Goorambat Primary School from 1891 to 1991.

In June 1886, the station master (A. Cook) applied for the erection of a school in the vicinity of the railway station, but the number of children in the locality did not justify the establishment at that time. A second application by William Hall in 1891 claimed that the number of children had increased to 22, and suggested that the Mechanics Institute might be leased as a schoolhouse. This went ahead, and the school (No. 3123 Goorambat Township), opened on 8th July 1891 with Ada Bell as head teacher, at the rent of £10 per year.

Goorambat State School finally closed in 2010 when the numbers had dwindled to single figures, and sadly the school and grounds were put up for sale in 2019. The new owners have turned the site into a Veterans Retreat, and are keen to work with the local community to preserve the history of the school.

Address:21 Trewin Road, Goorambat Veteran`s Retreat, Goorambat, 3725

Sub-Theme:Education