Vitai Lampada TraduntPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Michael Tichy

The sculpture Vitai Lampada Tradunt commemorates the 125th anniversary of the Sydney Church of England Grammar School (Shore).  It was unveiled in May 2014 by the Governor of New South Wales, Marie Bashir.

Vitai Lampada Tradunt is the motto of the school, which is from Lucretius and translates as “They hand on the Torch of Life”.

The Sydney Church of England Grammar School was founded on 4 May 1889, and was the initiative of Bishop Alfred Barry of the Sydney Diocese of the Church of England. The school officially has two names, the "Sydney Church of England Grammar School" and the Shore School has long been known by the latter, however it was not until the early 1990s when the name "The Shore School" was officially adopted.

Address:Blue Street, Sydney Church of England Grammar School, North Sydney, 2060

Sub-Theme:Education