North Sydney Technical High School Print Page Print this page

North Sydney THS Plaque 2 : May 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Plaques commemorate the establishment of the North Sydney Technical High School at this site in 1942 and the graduation of the first students in 1943.

The old stone buildings on the school site of the North Sydney Intermediate High School have been restored and incorporated into the Greenwood Hotel. The Old Lions is made up of the former students and teachers of that school which as well as providing a contact point for those connected with the school via its newsletters, website and dinners, also maintains a museum of the school and of early education on the north shore. The Lions Den is within the Greenwood Hotel complex on the old school site.

The Old Lions mounted a very strong defence of the old school after the site was sold and the old stone buildings threatened with demolition. The area has now been named Greenwood Plaza in memory of Nimrod Greenwood, the influential and popular headmaster of the school from 1884 to 1914.

Address:101 Miller Street, Greenwood Plaza , North Sydney, 2060

Sub-Theme:Education