Sir Ross & Sir Keith Smith Landing SitePrint Page Print this page

(Diane Watson)
(Diane Watson)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth

The cairn marks the site where aviators Sir Ross and Sir Keith Smith were grounded.

In 1919 the Australian Prime Minister Billy Hughes announced the now famous ' Air Race '. A prize of 10,000 pounds was to be awarded for the first machine to fly from London to Australia in 30 days or less. Taking up the challenge, Ross Smith applied to the British company Vickers to supply a Vickers Vimy bomber for the race, and the Smith brothers flew their way into Australian folklore.

Landing in Darwin on December 10th, 1919, the Smith brothers and their two mechanics, Sergeant W. H. Shiers A.F.M. and Sergeant J. M. Bennett A.F.M., M.S.M., completed the flight from Hounslow in 27 days and 20 hours. The brothers received a cheque for £10,000 which they insisted on sharing equally with their two mechanics. They also each received a knighthood for the achievement.

Address:Adavale Road, 19 kilometres north, Charleville, 4470

Actual Event Start Date:23-December-1919
Actual Event End Date:23-December-1919

Front Inscription

Captain Sir Ross Smith and Lieutenant Sir Keith Smith landed on this plain on the first England to Australia flight on the 23rd December 1919

Erected by the Morweh Shire COuncil

Animals