Fairbridge Farm MemorialPrint Page Print this page

25-March-2015 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / John Huth

The monument commemorates Fairbridge Farm and F. K. S. Woods who operated the Farirbridge Farm School at Molong from 1938 to 1966.

Fairbridge Farm was established in 1938 by Kingsley Fairbridge, a South African and a Rhodes Scholar. He brought children from the slums of London, and later Australia, to farm schools in Australia and Canada. He believed that the children could have a fresh start and learn farming skills to assist in the development of new countries.

The scheme operated until 1973 at Molong and for a little longer in Pinjarra in Western Australia.

Fairbridge farm at Molong was run by Mr. F. K. S. Woods from 1938 to 1966. In his long association as Principal at Molong, Mr Woods was assisted by his first wife Ruth, whose service is commemorated in a memorial at St John's Church in Molong.

Around base of the monument, are plaques listing former Fairbridge Farm residents who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two.

Address:Mitchell Highway , Kingsley Fairbridge Memorial Reserve, Molong, 2866

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 12th June, 1977
Front Inscription

On this 1500 acre Fairbridge Farm from 1938 to 1973, some 1200 British and Australian boys and girls were brought up to  love the country, and to learn country skills and ways, in keeping with the ideals of Kingsley Fairbridge, founder of the  Fairbridge Farm Schools of Australia and Canada.

Left Side Inscription

"I would look into the deep valleys, where the grass was six feet high, and wish that I could see a farm.
I imagined smoke coming out of the chimney, and the grass all cropped down by cattle.

So the vision came to me, when I was starved and miserable ;
I spoke out aloud, 'Some day I will bring farmers here` "

- Kingsley Fairbridge.

To a great man

In memory of the late F. K. S. Woods, "The Boss".

Father to over 1200 children at Fairbridge Farm School, Molong, from 1938 to 1966, who departed this life April 2nd 1977.

"If you want to sow for a year, sow wheat,
If you want to sow for ten years, sow trees,