Breelong Historical Monument Print Page Print this page

Breelong Massacre : July-2014

Photographs supplied by Neville Brabet / Peter F Williams

The Breelong Historical Monument was established by the Gilgandra Rotary Club on their 50th anniversary in memory of the events of July 1900 in which members of the Mawbey family and Helena Kerz were murdered by Jimmy Governor and Jacky Underwood. It also identifies subsequent events. The place is also a place of memory for the Mawbey family.

In 1900 Jimmy Governor, part aboriginal, his white wife Ellen and their small son came to Breelong where Jimmy worked for John and Sarah Mawbey, local Breelong farmers. Jimmy's brother, Joe, two cousins and Jacky Underwood joined them at their camp. A multitude of incidents causing resentment to fester broke out when there was a disagreement over fence post that John Mawbey claimed were poorly cut and refused to pay an agreed amount.

The Mawbeys had just moved into their new home but on this night they had visitors with ten women and children to accommodate, so the men slept in their old home, the Inn. Jimmy, Joe and Jacky set off to the Mawbey's house for revenge and that night five Mawbey family members plus their teacher were brutally axed, four dying of horrific wounds.

Their murderers set off as fugitives on the run , outsmarting police and leaving a trail of murders, maimings, armed hold ups and robberies. The district was thrown into panic and terror, women and children were grouped into homes and guarded while men joined the search parties.

Between 250 and 500 police and trackers and 2000 civilians were searching for the Govenors who were finally captured by civilians. Jimmy Governor was shot and later tried and hanged in Darlinghurst Goal 1901. Joe Governor was shot dead near Singleton and Jacky Underwood, the last of the bushrangers, was hanged in Dubbo Jail on 22 October 1900.

Address:Castlereagh Highway, "Happy Valley " , Breelong, 2827

Sub-Theme:Crime