Australian Post & Telecom Credit Union Victims MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Victims Memorial Window : 08-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The stained glass window commemorates Australian Post and & Telecom Credit Union employees who were killed by a crazed gunman.

The Queen Street massacre was a spree killing that occurred on December 8, 1987 at the Australia Post offices at 191 Queen Street in Melbourne, Australia. The attack resulted in nine fatalities, including the perpetrator, and five injuries.

Frank Vitkovic entered the building at 191 Queen Street, Melbourne, carrying a sawn-off M1 carbine in a brown paper bag. He began opening fire indiscriminately before he was overpowered by workers (one who was wounded) two of whom later received the Star of Courage bravery award while another two received commendations for bravery.

While trying to escape he climbed onto a ledge and kicked free from one of the workers who was trying to prevent his escape and fell to his death. At the coronial enquiry, Forensic Psychologist Dr Allen Batholomew agreed that Vitkovic was criminally insane at the time of the shooting.

Address:Bourke & Elizabeth Streets, former General Post Office, Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:08-December-1987
Actual Event End Date:08-December-1987
Artist:David Wright

Front Inscription

The window above is in loving memory of eight Australia Post and Telecom Credit Union friends and colleagues who were killed at their workplace in Queen Street on 8 December 1987.

Glass artist ·David Wright

Source: MA,RHSV