Special Constables MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Paul Batista

The memorial commemorates special constables John Carroll, Patrick Kennagh, Eneas McDonnell, and John Phegan who were murdered by the Clarke Gang in January 1867.

A reward of £5000 was offered for the apprehension of the murderers.  Both Thomas and John Clarke swore an oath the night before their execution that they had had nothing to do with the murder.

On the 27th April, 1867, Thomas and John Clarke`s careers were finished and they surrendered to Police after a shootout at Jingera which resulted with the wounding of Constable William Walsh and Sir Watkin Wyne, a Police Tracker.  Thomas and John Clarke were tried at Sydney Criminal Court on the 13th May, 1867, for shooting with intent at Senior Constable Walsh, and sentenced to death. They were hanged at Darlinghurst Gaol on the 25th May, 1867.

Note : This monument is on private property and is not accessible by the public

Address:"Jinden Station", Jinden, 2622

Sub-Theme:Crime
Actual Event Start Date:09-January-1867
Actual Event End Date:09-January-1867

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 9th January, 2017

In memoriam

On the 9 January 1867 Special Constables John Carroll, Patrick Kennagh, Eneas McDonnell, and John Phegan were endeavouring to capture the notorius Clarke bushrangers when they were ambushed and murdered on this very site - known as Duck Pond at Jinden in New South Wales.

To date, their deaths represent the largest mass murder of police in Australian history.

This plaque commemorates the 150th anniversary of their sacrifice and was unveiled on the 9th January 2017 and erected by members of he New South Wales Police Force from Queanbeyan Police Station withing Monaro Local Area Command.

We will remember