Torture Victims & Survivors ( "Der Rufer ")Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

"Der Rufer " (The Caller ), a bronze sculpture of a barefooted man in a robe with hands cupped to his mouth, is dedicated to all torture victims and survivors throughout the world. The statue was completed by Gerhard Marcks in 1967, cast in bronze in 1981 and presented by CSR to the Art Gallery of Western Australia in 1982. It was dedicated to all torture victims and survivors in 1998.

The United Nations International Day in Support of Torture – 26 June is held annually to speak out against the crime of torture and to honour and support victims and survivors throughout the world.

Torture has been carried out or sanctioned by individuals, groups and states throughout history from ancient times to modern day.  Torture in the 21st century is prohibited under international law and the domestic laws of most countries. It is considered to be a violation of human rights, and is declared to be unacceptable by Article 5 of the UN Universal Declaration of Human Rights

Address:Roe Street, Perth Cultural Precinct, Northbridge, 6003

Sub-Theme:Crime