Australia Day Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Australia Day Honour Roll features four granite rocks listing the names of the Young Citizen of the Year, The Event of the Year and the Citizen of the Year recipients since 1994. The Honour Roll was funded by the Rotary Club of Longford INC. and Northern Midlands Council to celebrate the centenary of Rotary International 1905 -2005.

Rotary International (also known as the Rotary Club) is an international service club whose stated purpose is to bring together business and professional leaders in order to provide humanitarian services, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world.

The first Rotary Club was formed when attorney Paul P. Harris called together a meeting of three business acquaintances in downtown Chicago, at Harris' friend Sylvester Schiele's office in the Unity Building on Dearborn Street on February 23, 1905.

Address:Wellington Street, Village Green, Longford , 7301

Australia Day Honour Roll

A project of the Rotary Club of Longford Inc. and Northern Midlands Council to celebrate the centenary of Rotary International

Young Citizen of the Year

Events of the Year