Going HomePrint Page Print this page

Going Home : 28-September-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sculpture commemorates the young women and children who have made epic journeys to return to their home and country. The sculpture is based on the book "Follow the Rabbit Proof Fence" by Doris Pilkington.

The sculpture depicts two young girls who are going home, a 1000-kilometre walk along the rabbit-proof fence to Jigalong in Western Australia. The elder girl carries her little sister. She staggers a bit under the weight. Sculptor Pauline Clayton had been deeply moved by Doris Pilkington's story and many years before had created a small expressionistic maquette that stood in her studio while she searched for a sponsor. ''It will happen, it has got to happen; it must happen before I die.''The McLeod family, the sponsors, were there when it was installed shortly before Pauline died in 2012.

Address:Clarke Street, Abbotsford Convent, Abbotsford, 3067

Artist:Pauline Clayton