Grand United Order of Odd FellowsPrint Page Print this page

Grand United Order of Odd Fellows : 11-December-2011

Photographs supplied by Mark Riggs / Sandra Brown

The wooden honour roll commemorates the pioneers of the Grand United Order of Odd Fellows No. 1153 from 1862 to 1932. The Original Charter is contained in the glass cabinet.

The founders of the local Grand United Order of Oddfellows Branch are to be congratulated upon the name chosen-"Pioneer" -it being the oldest country Lodge in Victoria, the Charter being issued on October 10, 1862. The G.U.O.O.F. were the only Friendly Society marching in the procession at the opening of the Gippsland Hospital (August, 1865), and the banner used on that occasion still hangs on the Lodge walls, and will form part of the platform decorations at the smoke night in the Mechanics' next Tuesday night.

At the ordinary meeting on Monday evening next the Original Charter, which has been placed in a handsome blackwood wall cabinet, will be unveiled by the Victorian Grand Master, to the memory of the Pioneers of "Pioneer" Lodge, in the presence of Grand Lodge Officers, visiting delegates and branch members, and for which ceremony the Grand Master will be presented with a Lodge Gavel (the donor being Bro. F. Shepard), with wood from an iron-bark fencing post, originally part of a fence erected on the northern, side of King's Plains before 1855, and removed by the late Mr. Bermingham to his Nambrok selection in 1874.
Gippsland Times (Vic),  6 October 1932.

Address:130 Foster Street, Sale Historical Museum, Sale, 3850