Garden of Peace Roses Print Page Print this page

23-April-2019 [Sandra Brown]

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Sandra Brown

The Garden of Peace Roses was established to mark Wagga Wagga’s recognition of the International Year of Peace 1986. The garden was officially opened by Alderman Harris, Mayor of Wagga Wagga.

The International Year of Peace was recognized in 1986 by the United Nations (UN). It was first proposed during the UN conference of November, 1981 by the United Nations Economic and Social Council, with a date associated with the fortieth anniversary of the establishment of the UN.

The peace rose was developed by Francis Meilland in France just prior to the outbreak of World War Two. Bud wood from the rose was smuggled out of Nazi occupied France on the last clipper to America where it was produced in numbers to be generally released at the end of the war as a peace rose. At the first session of the United Nations each delegate received a peace rose bloom, a fitting symbol to express the hope for World Peace.

Address:Baylis & Morrow Streets, Victory Memorial Gardens, Wagga Wagga, 2650

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 15th August, 1986