Doorway of Hope Missing Persons Remembrance Garden Print Page Print this page

The memorial garden was established for Australia's missing persons.

Missing teenager Daniel Morcombe, from Queensland's Sunshine Coast, was the first to be honoured in the new memorial garden for Australia's missing persons.

Address:121 Linden Street, Woronora Cemetery, Sutherland, 2232

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 11th April, 2010

(on Arch)
The Doorway of Hope
Missing Persons Remembrance Garden
Officially opened on Sunday 11th April 2010 By Senator Michael Forshaw
Quiet my soul, peace my heart, still my thoughts, pause and rest.
(Prime Ministers Letter)
THE DOORWAY OF HOPE MEMORIAL
It is a sad fact that too many Australians in this country are reported missing each year - 35,000 or one person every 15 minutes. Of these, 95 percent are found with a short time - usually within a week- however there are currently 1,600 missing persons in Australia who have been missing for more than six months.
I can only imagine the uncertainty of not knowing where a loved one is would add to the sense of loss. And, of course, the memory of a missing child, parent, spouse or friend does not diminish over time.  Nor does the grief.
But here in the beautiful and peaceful grounds of Woronora Cemetery we now have a place of honour and commemoration for the community, families and friends of those missing. The Doorway of Hope is an important symbol of remembrance - not just for those who are immediately affected, but to all who see it and realise that it represents real loss and real people - people who should not be forgotten.
The presence today of members of both the New South Wales Police and the Australian Federal Police Missing Persons Unit is another symbol of our society's shared committment to the task of reuniting families with their loved ones. Australia governments at all levels support initiatives to coordinate and maintain programs to locate missing Australians and bring them back into the community. Their committment is tireless perpetual.
I would like to pay tribute to Chairman Dick Partlett and the board of Managers of the Woronora Cemetery for their initiative and dedication in providing such a place of healing and hope for the community. Dick Partlett said this memorial will provide a place " for friends and families of missing persons to reflect and honour their loved one and a place where beauty softens grief, and engenders comfort". I believe the Doorway of Hope will do just that , and it is my wish that it ill become a symbol of hope and remembrance for our nation.
The Honourable Kevin Rudd MP
Prime Minister of Australia