Arbor Day TreesPrint Page Print this page

Arbor Day Trees Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

A Plaque dedicated of the 4th May 1985 commemorates the planting of the trees on Arbor Day between 1935 and 1946.

Arbor Day is a day in which individuals and groups are encouraged to plant and care for trees. J. Sterling Morton is the founder of Arbor Day which originated in Nebraska City, Nebraska, USA in 1872. The first Arbor Day was held on April 10, 1872, and an estimated 1 million trees were planted that day. July 28 is National Tree Planting Day for schools throughout Australia and 30 July is National Tree Planting Day for the rest of the Nation. Many states have Arbor Day although only Victoria has Arbor Week, which was suggested by Premier Dick Hamer in the 1980s. Arbor Day has been observed in Australia since 20 June 1889.

Address:McIlwraith Street, Ingham Memorial Botanic Gardens, Ingham, 4850

Front Inscription

This plaque unveiled by Mrs. D. Gilbert (Burton) on May 4 1985 commemorating the planting of Kauri, Indian Teak, Balsa and Maple Trees from 1935 to 1946 on respective Arbor Days.