Saga VikingsPrint Page Print this page

Saga Vikings
Saga Vikings

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Rune Stone was raised in remembrance of the Saga Vikings two years at Redcliffe and in recognition of local support.

Saga Vikings Group Incorporated is a historic re-enactment group based in Petrie, Brisbane. Since 1995 the group has provided the community with a fun and recreational way to discover an exciting heritage common to many Australians of European background.

The group re-lives all aspects of the Viking period like social activities, crafts (leather, wood, metal and weapons, bone carving, striking of coins, jewellery making, weaving, etc), daily common activities and combat re-enactment. The club recognises and respects the Viking mythology of Odin, Thor, Freya, Baldur, Valkyries, Valhalla, Asgard, Idavall and all of the Viking Sagas.

Address:The Esplanade, Pelican Park, Clontarf, 4019

Artist:Ove Birk Ejvindson (Denmark)