"With An Eye on the Sky"Print Page Print this page

Eye On the Sky
Eye On the Sky

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson
The sculpture commemorates the Year of the Outback in 2002 to celebrate that part of Australia that is so internationally famous (but actually lived in by very few Australians). More than 7000 activities were held Australia wide during that year.

Address:High Street, Civic Centre , Boonah, 4310

Artist:Cathy Anderson

"With An Eye On the Sky" .

Weather is the common theme running through, and impacting on the day to day lives of anyone living in rural and regional Australia.

It is a central topic in any country town - often the starting point and common ground of converstaion between strangers.

Country people live " with an eye on the sky".

Commissioned to commemorate the Year of the Outback in 2002, this sculpture celebrates our association with the land we work and the heavens we rely on for lifegiving sun and for rain.

The strength and endurance of bronze and stone parallels the quiet faith and tenacious spirit of the man on the land.

Sculptor - Catherine Anderson