National Emergency Services MemorialPrint Page Print this page

20-May-2016 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Russell Byers

The National Emergency Services Memorial commemorates the thousands of men and women who serve and have served in Australia`s emergency management and services organisations. The memorial provides a place to reflect on those who have been injured or died while carrying out their duties for the benefit of the wider Australian community.

A feature of the memorial wall is a three-dimensional frieze which gathers a collection of images reflecting the diversity of emergency services personnel at work, and records some of their experiences. It is a visual expression of a story and experience of national emergency management based on the underlying principles of Prevent, Prepare, Respond, Recover. The varied level and scale of detail on the surface allows the images to be read at different distances, allowing images to appear depending on the position of the viewer and the light and shadow on the textured surface. The frieze provides multiple, simultaneous and non-linear readings.

In May 2018, a Memorial Wall was unveiled at the site by The Hon. Angus Taylor MP, Minister for Law Enforcement and Cyber Security. The wall displays the names of emergency services personnel who have been killed in the line of duty, and honours their commitment to keeping our communities safe. The wall was jointly funded by the Commonwealth of Australia and AFAC, the National Council for fire and emergency services in Australia and New Zealand.

Emergency Services in Australia is a collective description for a wide range of services provided by agencies throughout the country, involving a great many professionals, both career staff and volunteer workers. These agencies are responsible for the protection and preservation of life and property from harm resulting from incidents and emergencies that are considered in a field ranging from small yet hazardous events to catastrophic disasters, depending on their scale. All levels of government and private enterprise can be involved.

Address:Parkes Way, Rond Terrace, Parkes , 2612

Designer:Aspect Melbourne Pty Ltd.
Artist:Frieze created by Charles Anderson, Sculpture created by Darryl Cowie

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 12th July, 2004
Back Inscription
vigilance  readiness  coordination  service  humility  volunteerism  prevention  cooperation  camaderie  trust  capability  love vulnerability  spirit  grief  sacrifice  courage  skill  compassion  support  honour  resilience recovery  humanity  community hope

NATIONAL EMERGENCY SERVICES MEMORIAL

The National Emergency Services Memorial honours the thousands of men and women who serve and have served in Australia`s emergency services.

The memorial provides a place to reflect on those who have fallen or perished while carrying out their duties for the benefit of the wider Australian community.

dedicated by
The Hon. John Howard MP, Prime Minister Of Australia