Chinese Students MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates the Chinese students who protested in Beijing in 1989 [Tiananmen Square] and to all victims of oppression.

The Tiananmen Square protests of 1989, commonly known as the June Fourth Incident were student-led popular demonstrations in Beijing which took place in the spring of 1989 and received broad support from city residents, exposing deep splits within China's political leadership. The protests were forcibly suppressed by hardline leaders who ordered the military to enforce martial law in the country's capital.

The crackdown that initiated on June 3–4 became known as the Tiananmen Square Massacre or the June 4 Massacre as troops with assault rifles and tanks inflicted thousands of casualties on unarmed civilians trying to block the military’s advance towards Tiananmen Square in the heart of Beijing, which student demonstrators had occupied for seven weeks. The scale of military mobilization and the resulting bloodshed were unprecedented in the history of Beijing, a city with a rich tradition of popular protests in the 20th century.

Address:Prospect Place , Peace Garden, West Hobart , 7000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th September, 1989