Bennett Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Bennett Memorial commemorates the worldwide centenary of Rotary in 2005.  To mark this occasion, Enfield Rotary in conjunction with the City of Port Adelaide Enfield developed an existing site at the Bennett Reserve, Manningham, as a lasting monument to the work of Rotary.

The reserve was handed over to Council by Dr Alfred Henry Bennett as a gift in 1926, and the cremated remains of both Dr Bennett and his wife Florence Birkinshaw are situated beneath the memorial and a memorial plaque is located on the brick wall. Originally a memorial fountain was erected in their memory.

Dr Bennett, an ear, eye and throat specialist trained in Aberdeen, London & Vienna and practiced at Kapunda and Crystal Brook before moving to Adelaide.  In 1905 he purchased land for the purpose of horse stabling and agistment.  His wife died in 1907 and in 1926 he set aside three acres of land to be developed as a playground recreational park and also to provide homes for indigent professional persons who were former employees and their female dependants.  In 1926 he held a dispersal sale of his horse and used the 3000 pounds as part of the endowment fund for the reserve.

In his legacy, Dr  Bennett merely set out guidelines and left it to the Chairman of the Town Planning association to provide more detailed plans which included planting of trees and shrubs and the provision of a drinking fountain for practical purposes and as a memorial to the donor whose ashes along with his wife's were placed beneath the fountain.

A topic of conversation in racing circles during the weekend was Dr. A. H. Bennett s gift of some acres of his Manningham estate as a children's playground. The doctor, in addition to presenting the land, is also endowing the properly, so that it can always be maintained without any call for funds from the public or the parents of the children who may play upon the reserve. The sale of his stud mares and yearlings will take place on the day before the Adelaide Cup, and the proceeds of the auction will be handed over to the endowment fund. There are nine brood mares, and as Dr. Bennett has paid 800 guineas in stud fees, and two of ihe mares have visited the young English sires. Bold and Bad and Crowdennia buyers havs great possibilities in front of them. There is, of course, no doubt as to the value of the blood of the mares to be offered for sale.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 1 May 1926.

Address:Ways Road & Bennett Avenue, Bennett Memorial Reserve, Manningham, 5086

Bennett Memorial Reserve

The Centenary of Rotary

Rotary was founded on the 23rd February 1905.  It was the world`s first service and grew to become Rotary International.

2005 coincides with the centenary of the purchase of the land of Bennett`s Reserve by Dr. A. H. Bennett and the Centenary of Rotary.

Rotary has only one general goal - The acceptance by all of its members of the ideal of being thoughful of and helpful to others.  This goal was exemplified by Dr. A. H. Bennett throughout his life and in donating this land to the community after his death.

Even in Dr. Bennett`s lifetime Rotary was instrumental in the creation of International Society of Crippled Children, later in the formation of UNESCO and in many international, charitable and education projects the biggest of this is the world-wide eradication of Polio.

The Rotary Club of Enfield was founded in 1968 and for some time met at the Bennett Reserve. Its members have contributed to charitable work both in the local area as well as internationally whilst maintaining high ethical standards in their businesses and occupations in the community.

This memorial bears testimony to these acts of service to the community and stands as a symbol of peace, understanding and "Service Above Self " to mankind.

Rotary Club of Enfield Members

Plaque on wall :

In loving memory of Florence Birkinshaw

Born at Manningham Bradford Yorkshire England on 8th August 1868 Died at Adelaide 27th July 1907 whose gracious influence inspired the dedication of this playground.

And in memory of Alfred Henry Bennett M.B., Ch.m. Aberdeen

Husband of the above named Florence Birkinshaw