Karoonda MeteoritePrint Page Print this page

The obelisk commemorates the falling of a meteorite near the town in 1930.

Karoonda became a household word in scientific circles because of the meteorite landed 3.6 kilometres from the town at 10.53 p.m. on 25th November, 1930.  This is a rare event, and to have been observed was also uncommon.  It was observed falling from Eyre Peninsula to mid Victoria - witnesses described it as "turning light into day". Also rare was the type it was - unlike any other found, as although of the `stony` type, it was mainly iron silicates, eventually being classified a "chondritic asiderite".

Because of its type it shattered on impact (shaking the township as it did so) making a crater 46 cm deep with surrounding ridge a little over one metre across, scattering fragments over a two metre diameter area. The largest piece weighed 3.2 kilograms but the total of all fragments collected came to 41.73 kilograms. The Karoonda Meteorite attracted world-wide attention and pieces have been exchanged with countries in Europe and America.  A piece of the meteorite is on display in the Council Offices.

Professor Kerr Grant, accompanied by Mrs Grant, motored from the city on Friday morning, May 27, to perform the ceremony of the unveiling the monument erected to commemorate the falling of the meteorite on November 25, 1930. The monument is a column with, an inscribed tablet affixed.  The ceremony was unique as there were no records to show that the event of a meteorite falling had ever been commemorated in, anyway before.

The Professor then unveiled the monument and said that he was most happy and proud to do so. He read the inscription on the tablet which is as follows:—

"This column is erected to commemorate the fall and finding of the Karoonda Meteorite which fell as brilliant  fire-ball at 10.53 pm. on November 25, 1930, and was found by Professor Kerr Grant and G.F. Dodwell Esq., 1¾ miles east of this spot. Erected by the University at Adelaide and Karoonda school committee."
Murray Pioneer and Australian River Record (Renmark, SA), 2 June 1932.

Address:Railway Terrace, RSL Park, Karoonda, 5307