"New Life"Print Page Print this page

New Life : 27-March-2011

Photographs supplied by Myles Dowling

The sculpture commemorates the centenary of the veterinary school at the University of Melbourne and the history that this encompasses.

It also acknowledges the importance of veterinary science to agriculture and to rural life in Australia. The sculpture depicts an agricultural animal veterinarian, holding a newly delivered calf, while a kelpie watches the pair. Dr Val Sloss, who migrated from Latvia to Australia in the 1950s, agreed to be the inspiration for the veterinarian in the sculpture.

Sloss is fondly remembered by graduates from the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s for his very practical approach to the teaching of obstetrics and rural practice and his empathy for animals, students and clients.

Following training and private practice in England, W. T. Kendall arrived in Melbourne in 1880, creating the Melbourne Veterinary College in 1888, which was taken over by the University of Melbourne with the opening of the Veterinary School in 1909. The Faculty was first constituted in 1909, meeting first on 20th April of that year. Based off the campus in Parkville, the faculty in 1966 established a Clinical Centre at Werribee, where teaching and research are also conducted. Students spend the first three years at Parkville, and the final two at Werribee (when many of them live in the Kendall Hall of Residence).

Address:250 Princes Highway, Veterinary Clinical Centre, Werribee, 3030

Artist:Peter Corlett (Melbourne, VIC)
Monument Manufacturer:Meridian Sculpture Foundation

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th November, 2009

In celebration of the centenary of the Faculty of Veterinary Science, University of Melbourne.

'New Life'
Learning From The Past - Looking To The future.

This sculpture was officially unveiled by Dr Mark Lawrie, BVSc MACVSc CMAVA President, Australian Veterinary Association on Saturday 28th November 2009.

Sculptor : Peter Corlett
Bronze Casting : Meridian Sculpture Foundation