Jessie Street GardensPrint Page Print this page

Jessie Street Gardens Dedication Plaque

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Russell Byers

The Jessie Street Gardens are dedicated to the achievements of Australian Women.

Jessie Mary Grey Street was an Australian suffragette, feminist and human rights campaigner. She was a key figure in Australian political life for over 50 years, from the women's suffrage struggle in England to the removal of Australia's constitutional discrimination against Aboriginal people in 1967. She is recognised both in Australia and internationally for her activism in women's rights, social justice and peace.

Address:Loftus Street , Sydney, 2000

Monument Type:Garden
Artist:Victor Cusack

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 7th December, 1990

Council of the City of Sydney.

Jessie Street Gardens was opened on Friday 7 December 1990 by the Lady Mayoress of Sydney Mrs, Candy Bingham

In the presence of the Rt. Hon the Lord Mayor of Sydney Alderman Jerry Bingham and Sir Laurence Street, AC, KMG and dedicated to the achievements of Australian women.

L. P. Carter OBE Town Clerk

Jessie Street 1889 - 1970

Jessie Street campaigned tirelessly throughout her life for women's rights, social justice reforms and international peace. Co-founder of the United Association of Women, she was an activist in the struggle for equal pay for equal work. In 1945 Jessie Street was a member of the Australian delegation to the San Francisco Conference which establisshed the United Nations organisation. She helped lead the movement that resulted in the successful referendum to eliminate constitutional discrimination against Aborigines.

Source: ACPH,MA