Forgotten AustraliansPrint Page Print this page

Forgotten Australians : 15-March-2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The memorial is dedicated to the group of people, referred to in the Commonwealth Senate report ,as the “Forgotten Australians”. It includes people brought up in orphanages/children’s homes and foster care run by the State of New South Wales, Churches and Charities.

Address:Mrs Macquaries Road , Twin Ponds, Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th December, 2009

For Forgotten Australians

In this place, we remember the many thousands of NSW children who grew up in care in the decades leading up to the 1990s – in orphanages, in Children’s Homes and foster homes, in institutions.

We remember the lonely, the frightened, the lost, the abused – those who never knew the joy of a loving family, who suffered
too often at the hands of a system meant to provide for their safety and wellbeing. We rejoice in their courage and strength.

This corner of the Gardens is dedicated to their memory.

Erected by the Australian and NSW Governments