Garden of the InnocentsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Garden of the Innocents features a pergola with a black granite memorial with a series of plaques commemorating stillborn babies.

Up to the early 1980's still borns were taken from the mother at birth and interred at Sandgate most often without the mother even touching or viewing the child after birth. Many of the children, other than surname, were unnamed. So with the establishment of the 'Garden of Innocents'  came the final recognition for these babes.

The 29th May 1999 was a memorable day for those parents with still borns in Sandgate and an emotional day for all those who attended. The Trust Board and the community are grateful for the contribution that was made by the Newcastle and Charlestown Rotary clubs in building this wonderful facility.
Sandgate Cemetery.

Address:Maitland Road , Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304