Friends of NoosaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates the role of the Friends of Noosa in the re-establishment of the Noosa Council from 2007 to 2014.

Address:Park Road & The Parade, Noosaville, 4566

Friends of Noosa

This plaque records the incredible role played by the Friends of Noosa in the re-establishment of Noosa`s Council.

Friends of Noosa was a community organisation formed in 2007 to fight the forced amalgamation of Noosa, Maroochy and Caloundra Councils.  Friends of Noosa had more than 2000 members, with Bob Ansettt the movement`s public face.

Although Council amalgamation went ahead in 2008, Friends of Noosa continued its relentless campaign for the return of Noosa` Council.  Six years on, the State Government yielded and provided a referendum enabling the electorate to say Yes or No to our right to self-govern.

On the 9th March 2013, residents voted overwwhelmingly to reinstate Noosa Council, with the new Council up and running on the 1st of January 2014.

This plaque honours the efforts of Friends of Noosa, its allies, and the exceptional spirit of the Noosa community.