50th Anniversary of Diplomatic Relations between Australia & PolandPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kosciuszko Heritage Inc (Andrzej Kozek)

Fifty trees commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Australia and Poland from 1972 to 2022.

The photograph shows Colonel Mark and Mrs Honor Auchinleck, Dr Ernestyna Skurjat-Kozek, President of Kosciuszko Heritage Inc., Aunty Iris White, Ambassador Michal Kolodziejski, and two Ngarigo-Monaro ladies, : Tanaya Edwards and Sally Lavallee.

Address:Alpine Way, Geehi Flats Campground, Kosciuszko National Park, Geehi, 2642

Monument Type:Trees

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 4th April, 2022
Front Inscription

These 50 trees were planted here on April 4 2022 by the Ambassador of Poland  H.E. Michał Kołodziejski, National Parks and Wildlife Service (NPWS) personnel and representatives of the Polish community in Australia to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Australia and Poland.

Kosciuszko National Park with Mount Kosciuszko has a symbolic role in the history of Polish - Australian relations. In 1840 Polish explorer Paweł Strzelecki climbed the mountain and named it after the Polish and American national hero general Tadeusz Kościuszko.

The local Aboriginal communities also have deep cultural connections to the Kosciuszko National Park. The Park has a rich Aboriginal and European history, and individual mountains, their people and their exploits have become a part of cultural heritage and helped shape Australia’s national identity.

Plaque provided by the Embassy of the Republic of Poland in Canberra.

The Embassy of the Republic of Poland, the Ambassador, NPWS and the Polish community wish to acknowledge the traditional owners of the land ar Mount Kosciuszko and at Geehi where these trees grow. We pay our respects to elders past, present and emerging.