Centenary of The Salvation Army in AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The avenue of trees commemorates the centenary of the Salvation Army in Australia from September 1880 to September 1980.

The following account has been sent us for publication by one of the workers:—The Salvation Army commenced their labors in Adelaide on Sunday last, at 3.30p.m. We conducted our first service in the Botanic Gardens. Having asked God's blessing on the work, one of the brethren spoke on the great work of the Salvation Army in England and other places, stating that in less than three years no less than 8,000 souls had been saved through its instrumentality, that he (the speaker) was one of them. Another brother then spoke on the necessity of salvation. He was followed by another brother who spoke of Christ calling Zaccheus, after which two brothers sang " Will you meet me at the fountain ?" In the evening, at 7 p.m., we conducted a service in the Labor League Hall, Hindley-street.

We sang the people up to the hall from Light-square. In a few minutes the hall was full and many were standing. A hymn having been sung, two brethren engaged in prayer, and then we commenced to fire at the people one after another until the power of Christ was felt. Shots fell in all parts; many were wounded. The Salvation Army means work —workers are wanted. Men and women of God, anxious to devote themselves to the work of saving souls, who can talk to a crowd of people out of doors or in, so as to wound sinners' hearts; who are ready to speak, pray, visit, sit still, travel a hundred miles, or die at any moment, "Come and join the army, the army of the Lord; And stand like the brave with your face to the foe." Next Sunday afternoon, Botanic Gardens, at 3.30; evening, Labor League Hall, 7 o'clock.
Christian Colonist (SA ), 10 September 1880.

Address:North Terrace, Adelaide Botanic Gardens, Adelaide, 5000

Monument Type:Trees
Actual Event End Date:05-September-1980

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th September, 1980

Plaque :

This avenue of trees was donated to the Board of the Botanic Gardens by the Salvation Army to commemorate its first century in Australia.

It was in this park of 5th Sept. 1880 that the first Salvation Army meeting in Australia was held.

Plaque unveiled by General Arnold Brown

20th September, 1980

The Salvation Army in the Botanic Park

This avenue of trees was planted to commemorate The Salvation Army`s first century in Australia.

The Salvation Army in Australia commenced in this Botanic Gardens on 5th September 1880.

John Gore and Edward Saunders, two Salvationists from England, met and agreed to fulfil the Salvation Army`s mission of reaching all people with the Christian message and love of God by offering material support to the poor, disadvantaged and marginalised in society.  What started here in Australia continues to this day

botanicgardens.sa.gov.au/salvationarmy