Core Values Totem PolesPrint Page Print this page

The art work commemorates the landscape of Port Noarlunga.

Monument Type:Art
Artist:Terry Beaston

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:April-2013

Core Values Totem Poles   Artist: Terry Beaston

The Core Values Totem Poles celebrate the beautiful landscape of Port Noarlunga and create a unique sense of place.  They reference the local environment by incorporating layers of coloured glass and ceramic sedimentary strata reminiscent of the surrounding cliffs that dramatically change throughout the day and glow with the setting sun.

The sculptures consist of pre-cast cement and include cast and fused glass pieces, clay, polished stones, terrazzo and carved effects, cement oxide colours and stains.

The artist acknowledges the Year 11 Visual Art students and teachers at Seaford 6 - 12 School for the embossed clay works incorporate into the totems.  Special thanks to Phil Manning for his assistance with the project