80 Years of Legacy ServicePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The sculpture commemorates 80 years of Legacy service to Western Australia and is a tribute to the families of those who served in the defence of the nation.

Legacy is a charity providing services to Australian families suffering financially and socially after the incapacitation or death of a spouse or parent, during or after their defence force service.

Address:High & Swanbourne Streets, Monument Hill Memorial Reserve, Fremantle, 6160

Artist:Louis Laumen (Yarraville, VIC)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th October, 2009
Front Inscription

This memorial is a tribute to the families of those who served in the defence of this nation. It honours the people of Legacy who kept a promise to look after those left behind and is in appreciation of the Australian community who support Legacy in its work.
                   Unveiled by
His Excellency, Mr Kenneth Michael A.C.Governor of Western Australia - a former Legacy Ward, in acknowledgement of Legacy`s 80th year of service to the State.