Guarantors of Public Recreation GroundPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaques on the entrance gates commemorate the 22 people who acted as guarantors for creation of the Public Recreation Ground.

Tablets erected in honor of 22 citizens who guaranteed the purchase price of the Kingswood Recreation Ground more than 20 years ago were unveiled by the Minister of Education (Mr. Jeffries) at the gates of the recreation ground yesterday morning. The tablets were erected by the Unley High School. Mr. Jeffries paid a tribute to the foresight and public-spirited enterprise of the 22 men who, in 1917, guaranteed the amount for the ground as a public recreation ground and playground for the school. These men had been ready to take a financial risk in guaranteeing £1,800.

The Government had guaranteed half the amount involved, and it had been so pleased with the undertaking that in 1925 it had wiped £300 off the liabilities. Mr. Jeffries in referring to the fine work being done at the Unley High School, said it was a school with the highest of traditions. The Government was interested in the provision of additional playing grounds for the school. A few weeks ago it had purchased new ground near the school.

The names on the tablet are:— Messrs A. M. Michell. N. Mellor, L. D Boorman, F. T. Juncken, M. Badman, T E. Yelland, B. J. Gates, R. Duncan, A. J Penno, H. E. Fuller, W. J. Thomas, C Gurr, C. T. Wright, W. S. Ashton, L. Richards, I. Jeanes, G. P. Michell, J Jacques, E. H. Fairey, J. R. Dring, S. Winwood and H. J. Phillips. Those present included the president of the High School Council (Mr G. E. Cresswell) and the headmaster (Mr B. J. Gates).
Advertiser (Adelaide), 4 May 1940.

Address:Belair Road & Halsbury Avenue, Kingswood Reserve , Kingswood, 5062

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 3rd May, 1940

Establised in 1917 as a public recreation ground and a playground for the Unley High School.

One half of the cost was borne by the Government and the other half was guaranteed by the 22 gentlemen in whose honour these tablets have been erected in 1940.

The final payment was made in 1925

Guarantors