Crescent Head National Surfing ReservePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Crescent Head National Surfing Reserve recognises the cultural and historical significance in Australian surfing.

Address:Reserve Road, Oceanside Walkway, Crescent Head, 2440

Monument Type:Natural Feature

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 14th June, 2008

Crescent Head National Surfing Reserve

Crescent Head was the first stop for surfers heading north from Sydney in pursuit of the perfect wave.  Since the 1950`s surfers have been attracted to this area to experience the quality of the wave and the unique natural environment.  The coastal and pristine beaches of Crescent Head continue to attract surfers and visitors from throughout Australia and overseas.

Crescent Head, traditional country of the Dunghutti people, is home to osprey, sea eagles, pelicans, dolphins and migrating whales.

National Surfing Reserves recognise the sites of cultural and historical significance in Australian surfing.

They acknowledge the surfing way of life and link past, present and future generations with our oceans, waves and coastline.

The Crescent Head community asks you to
Share  - Respect  - Preserve