Precious Souls MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The memorial acknowledges babies who died during pregnancy, at birth and in infancy, and who are not buried in the Willaston Cemetery.

The Willaston Cemetery includes and provides a babies memorial to recognise past, present and future baby and infant deaths. In July 2007, the Willaston Cemetery Babies Memorial Garden was established as a memorial for the 190 babies buried without recognition and ceremony within the Cemetery from 1877 – 1986.

In 2010, a section of the Babies Memorial Garden was re-designed to incorporate a section where a marker could be placed to acknowledge the babies who died during pregnancy, at birth and in infancy, and who are not buried in the Willaston Cemetery.

Named the Precious Souls Memorial, this part of the Garden offers a place to sit, reflect and remember a family member who has died.

Memorial Markers, with the exception of the inscription, will be a leaf and will be placed on the face of the kerb style wall within the Precious Souls Memorial only. Memorials will not be placed at other locations or on other infrastructure within the Willaston Cemetery Babies Memorial Garden.

Address:Sturt Highway, Willaston Cemetery, Willaston, 5118

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th October, 2010