25th Anniversary of Women`s Agricultural BureauPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the 25th anniversary of the Kilkerran Branch of the Women`s Agricultural Bureau from 1945 to 1970.

At a meeting of the Advisory Board of Agriculture in October 1917, steps were taken to form the Women’s Agricultural Bureau (WAB), a rural women’s organisation, the first of its kind in Australia. Branches, supported by a government resourced organiser were formed across the state. At its peak there were 84 branches with 2565 members of the WAB, meeting to learn and share their experiences of improving rural family living concentrating on health, nutrition, hygiene and child development and education within the constraints of isolation and distance from urban resources.

In 1999, reflecting the changing role of women in rural areas, the Women’s Agricultural Bureau became Women in Agriculture and Business.

Address:Balgowan & Koch Roads, Bureau Park, Kilkerran, 5573

Commemorating 25th anniversary Kilkerran Branch of the Women`s Agricultural Bureau