"Johnnie Be Good"Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The sculpture "Johnnie Be Good" commemorates the tradition of community music in Yinnar and District.

On Friday March 29, the statue of “Johnnie Be Good”, situated outside the Yinnar Community Hotel, was officially handed over to the town. The ceremony also served as an introduction to this year’s sculpture exhibition which will run from Saturday April 6 to Saturday 4 June. President of the Yinnar and District Community Association, Herb Smith, welcomed everyone and thanked Nicole Allen for her impressive sculpture. He also thanked the contributors to the purchase of the statue – Bendigo community Bank, Yinnar Hotel Co-op, Latrobe City and the YDCA. A plaque listing the contributors was installed and unveiled by Nicole Allen and Cr Sharon Gibson representing Latrobe City. The sculpture represents the rich musical heritage within our community and is a fantastic asset for the town.
Excerpt from 'round about Yinnar and District, Newsletter 1 2019.

Address:Main Street & Jumbuck Road, Yinnar Community Co-operative Hotel, Yinnar, 3869