Golden Jubilee of Women`s Agricultural BureauPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The trees commemorate the golden jubilee of the Riverton Women`s Agricultural Bureau from 1917 to 1967.

At a meeting of the Advisory Board of Agriculture in October 1917, steps were taken to form the Women’s Agricultural Bureau (WAB), a rural women’s organisation, the first of its kind in Australia. Branches, supported by a government resourced organiser were formed across the state. At its peak there were 84 branches with 2565 members of the WAB, meeting to learn and share their experiences of improving rural family living concentrating on health, nutrition, hygiene and child development and education within the constraints of isolation and distance from urban resources.

In 1999, reflecting the changing role of women in rural areas, the Women’s Agricultural Bureau became Women in Agriculture and Business.

The first women's branch of the Agricultural Bureau in the Commonwealth was inaugurated on October 30 at Riverton. Twenty-two members were enrolled. The officers elected were: — President, Mrs. Roger Waketam; vice-president, Mrs. J. Longbottom; secretary and treasurer, Mrs. A. E. Gray; committee, Mesdames IR. James, H. Phillips, W. Lock, R. Cooper, and Miss Hall. An interesting paper was given by Mrs. Longbottom on "Beautifying the Home."  Meetings will be held monthly. It is intended to discuss topics of interest to women producers as well as to those whose chief concern is the home.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 10 November 1917.

Address:Oxford Terrace, Sporting Ground, Riverton, 5412