Livestrong PathwayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The Livestrong Pathway commemorates the work of the Livestrong organisation in improving the lives of people affected by cancer.

The Livestrong Foundation is a United States nonprofit organization that provides support for people affected by cancer. The foundation, based in Austin, Texas, was established in 1997 by cancer survivor and former professional road racing cyclist Lance Armstrong, as the Lance Armstrong Foundation.  The Livestrong brand was launched by the foundation in 2003. Lance Armstrong resigned from the foundation in 2012 leading to the rebranding of the entire organization as Livestrong Foundation.

Among its activities, the foundation lobbies governmental agencies, conducts research on cancer survivors, and funds a number of smaller non-profit organizations. The cornerstone of the foundation's work was the providing of free, direct, personalized support services for people navigating the physical, practical, emotional and financial challenges of having cancer.

Address:Port Road, Livestong Pathway, Thebarton, 5031

Monument Type:Pathway

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 17th January, 2011
Front Inscription

The Livestrong Pathway was officially opened by Lance Armstrong and Premier Mike Rann on the 17th of January 2011

In recognition of Livestrong`s work to improve the lives of people affected by cancer.

Livestrong Lance Armstrong Foundation