Centenary of Ward`s Hill School & Church BuildingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The plaque commemorates the centenary of the Ward`s Hill School and Church building from 1904 to 2004. The foundation stone was laid on the 2nd March 1904 and the building was opened on the 22nd June 1904.

Ward's Hill,  June 30.
On Sunday and Wednesday last the new building here, which is to serve the double purpose of church and day school, was opened. On the Sunday two services were conducted, afternoon by Mr H. Parkinson, evening by the Rev. Bainger. The church was packed at both services. On Wednesday a public tea was held followed by a concert in the evening, and both were well patronized, being the best success ever had here, total proceeds being £27.11/-.   The building is of stone. with brick coigns, measuring 31x 22 ft. inside and cost about £230.  A new organ costing £22 10/ is placed in the building, the full total being £252.  The remaining debt now on the building is only £80. During afternoon a cricket match, Brucefield v. Warriors, was played, resulting in a win for Brucefield by 10 runs. Friends from Tickera, Pine Forest, and Kadina assisted at the concert.
Kadina and Wallaroo Times (SA ), 6 July 1904.

Address:Wards Hill Road, Ward Hill, 5522