100 Years of RSL ServicePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The cairn commemorates 100 years of service to service personnel and ex-service personnel and the community by the Returned Services League (RSL).

The Returned and Services League of Australia (RSL) is a support organisation for people who have served or are serving in the Australian Defence Force. The League evolved out of concern for the welfare of returned servicemen from the First World War. In 1916, a conference at which Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania and Victoria representatives were present recommended the formation of The Returned Sailors and Soldiers Imperial League of Australia (RSSILA). New South Wales was admitted to the League the following year and Western Australia in 1918.

Address:Burra - Eudunda Road, Centenary Gardens, Eudunda, 5374

Returned Services