Centenary of Lochiel HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the centenary of Lochiel Hall from 1911 to 2011, and the people who have established and maintained the community spirit in Lochiel.

LOCHIEL, May 18.-The Lochiel Hall was formally opened on Wednesday, May 17. Mr. S. C. Nettle, on behalf of the trustees, asked Mr. J. H. Nicholls to perform the ceremony. Mr. Nicholls said the hall had been a long-felt want to the people of the district, and he hoped the building would prove a benefit to the community. Mr. J. Turner (Chairman of the Snowtown District Council) congratulated the residents on their enterprise in the erection of the hall. A public tea was followed by a concert, supper, and dance.

The Lochiel Brass Band, under the skilful conductorship of Mr. A. Turner, enlivened the proceedings. Some people travelled 20 miles to be present and the proceeds amounted to £35 odd. The hall is built of a local grey stone, and, standing as it does on the edge of the Bunga Bunga Lake, it has a bright appearance, and reflects credit on those who were responsible for its erection.
Register (Adelaide), 20 May 1911.

Address:Princes Highway & Robert Street, Lochiel Hall, Lochiel, 5510