70th Anniversary of Repatriation General HospitalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The garden commemorates the 70th anniversary of the Repatriation General Hospital. The hospital was closed in 2017 but in 2019 the site was reactivated by the South Australian Government as a thriving heath precinct.

The Repatriation General Hospital at Daw Park, South Australia (an inner-southern suburb of Adelaide), also commonly referred to as "The Repat" or just "Repat", was one of a number of Repatriation General Hospitals set up by the Commonwealth Government around the time of World War Two to cater for returned serviceman. The various Repats were initially set up as Army hospitals before becoming Repatriation General Hospitals administered by the Repatriation Commission, (now called the Department of Veterans` Affairs).

In general, Health in Australia is a State Government responsibility. In the mid 1990s, the Commonwealth Government divested itself of these hospitals, and they have now become either public hospitals under State Government administration, or private hospitals.

Address:216 Daws Road, Repat Health Precinct, Daw Park, 5041

Monument Type:Garden
Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 18th December, 2012
Front Inscription
This garden was planted to commemorate the 70th Anniversary of the Repatriation General Hospital and the special place that it is for our community