130th Anniversary of Younghusband HallPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the 130th anniversary of the Younghusband Hall from 1889 to 2019.

On Sunday, October 6, Younghusband celebrated 130 years since the opening of its hall as a school for local children in 1889. The event attracted more than 250 visitors who came from New South Wales, Tasmania, Clare, the Barossa Valley, Mildura, Adelaide, the Fleurieu Peninsula and local areas.

Anthony Schubert, whose grandfather Murray Brinkley was a student at Younghusband School, opened the speeches, then Mid Murray Mayor Dave Burgess gave a short speech and unveiled a plaque to commemorate the occasion.

Councillor Geoff Hall presented plaques and certificates to Geoff Stephens and David Brinkley for their many years of service as committee members since incorporation in 1988. Cr Hall praised the committee for their hard work in holding regular events and holding this special day.

Photographs and memorabilia of the hall and a large display of old steam engines and motors by members of the Lower Murray Vintage Engine and Machinery Club gave everyone a chance to look and learn. Vintage cars were also on show plus stalls, face painting, horseshoe throwing, whip cracking, nail driving and a set of stocks for visitors to enjoy.
The Murray Valley Standard (SA), 22 October 2019.

Address:2215 East Front Road, Younghusband Hall, Younghusband, 5238